Broadcast Schedule 2020

The Springfield Community Broadcasters (SCB) are working to bring a replacement for WQNA community radio back to our city as soon as possible. We’re currently raising funds at support.scbradio.org. Meanwhile, an anonymous donor has made it possible for WQNA-DB to continue broadcasting on the internet.

TuneIn Live365

Throughout the day, listen for CoVID-19 updates, and the latest World and National News, from Feature Story News.  Also, during times when no specific programming is scheduled, and automation would otherwise be running, you may occasionally hear an unscheduled live show, or a rebroadcast of a show from the WQNA archives.


[Skip to TuesWedThursFriSatSun ]

Monday

12:00 AM The Mop Tops and the King, with Steve Chelmsford

1:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

3:00 AM Paton Place, with Joe and Lynda Paton

5:00 AM Top Shelf Oldies, with Radio Rick Lewis

9:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

1:00 PM Treasure Island Oldies, with Michael Godin

2:00 PM The Tom and Darryl Show

3:00 PM Spectrum, with Michael G

4:00 PM Blues Power, with Michael G

7:00 PM Pemberton’s Basement, (Monday night edition) with Jim Pemberton

11:00 PM After Hours, with Fred Setters


Tuesday

12:00 AM Lake Air, with Jake Longwell

1:00 AM Something Beautiful, with Jake Longwell

2:00 AM Upstate Radio Theater, with Jake Longwell

3:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

6:00 AM Soft Sounds, with Lady Rachel

11:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

1:00 PM Treasure Island Oldies, with Michael Godin

2:00 PM The Tom and Darryl Show

3:00 PM stuck in the Psychedelic era, with the Hermit
Brought to you by Hermit Radio

5:00 PM Rockin’ in the Days Of Confusion, with the Hermit
Brought to you by Hermit Radio

6:00 PM The Pandemic Music Special, with Jim Grimes

7:00 PM “The Dreaded Automation”

10:00 PM Esoterica, with MDJ E-Ted. Experimental, unusual, unsigned and local music. Find out more about this show here or visit Esoterica’s Facebook page.


Wednesday

12:00 AM Radio Serena
More about the show here.

1:00 AM Joe’s Joint, with Joe Paton

3:00 AM Jazz Odyssey with Chris Cuborne
More information about the show here.

5:00 AM The Home Town Countdown, with Rick Lewis
Brought to you by Lewis Sound.

9:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

1:00 PM Treasure Island Oldies, with Michael Godin

3:00 PM Geezer Rock, with Jeff Lindholm
Brought to you by Geezer Rock.

4:00 PM Dead Air, with Corey Daniels
Brought to you by Dead Air Radio.

5:00 PM The Fun Zone, with Byron Lee
Brought to you by Byron Lee.

7:00 PM Give Me Back My 70s, with Jim Pemberton

9:00 PM Earth Tones, with DJ Ms. Lisa


Thursday

12:00 AM Jazz Progressions, with Jake Longwell

1:00 AM The Jazz Sceen, with Jake Longwell

2:00 AM Sounds From The Global Village, with Jake Longwell

3:00 AM In The Quiet, with Debbie Hazelton

5:00 AM Motown Memories, with Tom Fallon
Brought to you by MoTown Memories

6:00 AM I Love The 70s, with Fred Setters

7:00 AM Electric City, with Fred Setters

8:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

1:00 PM Treasure Island Oldies, with Michael Godin

2:00 PM Paton Place, with Joe and Lynda Paton

4:00 PM The Tom And Darryl Show

5:00 PM The Larry Corley Show

6:00 PM “The Dreaded Automation”


Friday

3:00 AM Northern Lights, with Kelly Sapergia

5:00 AM Peace Talks Radio

5:30 AM Crap From The Past, with Ron Boogiemonster Gerber

9:00 AM Etown Radio, with Nick Forester

10:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

1:00 PM Treasure Island Oldies, with Michael Godin

2:00 PM The Tom and Darryl show

3:00 PM Yacht Rock Radio, with Captain Adam

5:00 PM “The Dreaded Automation”

7:00 PM The Tom And Darryl Show


Saturday

12:00 AM “The Dreaded Automation”

4:00 AM Planetary Radio, with Matt Kaplan

4:30 AM The Adam Ritz Show

5:00 AM Clearing The Static, with The Radio Kid, and Bob Cavanaugh

6:00 AM That Thing, with Rich Appel

9:00 AM Saturday Morning Whatevs, with Danz. A two hour eclectic mix of music which can span anything from ABBA to Rob Zombie. Find out more about this show here or visit its Facebook page.

11:00 AM FM Odyssey, with Fred Migliore

2:00 PM The Average Joe Show, with Joe Paton

4:00 PM “The Dreaded Automation”

6:00 PM That Thing, with Rich Appel

9:00 PM “The Dreaded Automation”


Sunday

12:00 AM Rock Tracks, with Spencer Morton

2:00 AM The Tom and Darryl replay

7:00 AM Footlight Parade, with Bill Rudman

8:00 AM The Elevator Hour, with Jim Grimes

9:00 AM Jazz And More, with Jake Longwell

12:00 PM Classics And Beyond, with Jake Longwell

1:00 PM The Pandemic Music Special, with Jim Grimes

2:00 PM Pemberton’s Basement, with Jim Pemberton

6:00 PM Yacht Rock Radio, with Captain Adam

8:00 PM Treasure Island Oldies, with Michael Godin